Visa Run

Applying for a Non-Immigrant "O" visa at the Thai Consulate in Vientiane, Laos

Vientiane Embassy Changes

Updated March 27, 2019

Please be aware that as of February 2019 the Royal Thai Embassy in Vientiane, Laos is only accepting visa applications by appointment.

Please follow this link to set up your time. Click here.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Updated October 3, 2016

Lao Visa: $35 per person for US citizen. Before going through customs, fill out visa form, pay and receive visa.

https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/country/laos.html

Thai Visa requirements for obtaining a Thai visa through the Thai consulate of Vientiane, Laos

Visa application

Drop off time: 8:30am-11:30am

Arrive with plenty of time to fill out all paper work

Pick up time

  • The following day 1:30pm-4:00pm.
  • Arrive as close to 1:30 as possible.
  • You will receive a queue number when you submit your application and you will need this number to pick up your passport and visa the following day.
  • Sit in the large waiting area and at 1:30 they will being to call out the numbers in sequential order.
  • When yours is called go to the window.
  • Have your queue number and Thai baht ready for payment at that time.
  • It is possible that arrive late will lead to missing your number being called. If that happens, you must wait until 4pm to pick it up.

Spouse 1 applying for type “O” visa through foundation

  • Foundation prepared all formal documents needed.
  • New Application obtained at the consulate upon arrival.
  • 2 photos 3.5 x 4.5cm
  • Copy of Lao visa and entry stamp
  • Copy of photo page of passport
  • 2000 Baht - paid when you pick up visa.

Spouse 2 following Spouse 1's visa: apply for type “O"

  • Completed visa application
  • 2 photos 3.5 x 4.5
  • Copy of Spouse 1's Letter of Invitation from foundation
  • Copy of first page of Spouse 1's passport
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Copy of Lao visa and entry stamp
  • 2000 Baht - paid when you pick up visa

Child following Spouse 1's visa: apply for type “O”

For each child applying completed visa application

  • 2 photos 3.5 x 4.5
  • Copy of first page of Spouse 1's passport page
  • Copy of Spouse 1's Letter of Invitation from foundation
  • Copy of Lao visa and entry stamp
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • 2000 Baht for each child - paid when you pick up visa

Special notes

  • When entering the consulate gate, do not be hustled by those standing out side. They will ask you if you want help or ask to see your papers. They are not consulate workers!
  • When you arrive go up the long walk and the application area is on the right-hand side (it should be fairly obvious). There is a small desk outside with one worker seated at who will look over your paper work and give you a queue number. At this time, make sure you say that you want a visa for more than just one person. And ask them for a list of required documents for each member of your family. Most likely they will just tell you what you need. If you come prepared hopefully, you will have everything you need…but things change so stay fluid and positive. When you are done filling out the application, go back to the outside desk and they will direct you to either window #1 or window #2, which is where you hand in you paperwork.
  • Glue and scissors were available in the application area for attaching and re-sizing photos.
  • If you need to make copies, you can do so in the building next to the application area. Copies are 5-baht each.

Applying for a Non-Immigrant "O" Visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Updated October 3, 2016

Entering Cambodia

A visa is required to enter Cambodia. These can be acquired as follows:

  • Tourist and business travelers can obtain a Cambodian visa at the airport in Phnom Penh. You will need two (2) passport-sized photos (4cm by 6cm) and a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of entry into Cambodia. Be prepared to pay US $36 for each visa obtained.
  • You can purchase visas ahead of your trip at the Cambodian eVisa website. Payment can be made electronically via credit card and the turn around time is 24-36 hours. Once received, you should print two (2) copies of each visa received and take these with you when you travel.

For more details on Cambodian visas, visit travel.state.gov.

Thai Non-Immigrant "O" Visa Requirements

The information that follows is available at www.thaiembassy.org.

As of September 2017, the following are required to secure a Non-Immigrant "O" visa for Thailand:

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completely filled out; click here for a PDF version of the application which can be filled out electronically and then printed
  • Recent (4cm. x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant (good to take 4 for each visa you are requesting)
  • Recommendation letter addressed to the Royal Thai Embassy; this will be supplied by FCF
  • Copy of registration certificate of the employer/foundation/organization; this will be supplied by FCF
  • Copy of the previous/current work permit (if any)
  • Copy of the employment contract (if any); this will be supplied by FCF
  • Copy of your FCF job description should suffice in lieu of the employment contract; this will be supplied by FCF

Please note: Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary. Be sure to have a means of contacting the FCF Intake Coordinator for additional documents that may be requested. Other documents you may want to have with you include:

  • Birth certificates for each person seeking a visa
  • Marriage certificate and license
  • Extra copies of your passports and old work permit(s)
  • Affidavit of Family Relationships (usually obtained at your countries Embassy or Consulate General)

Visa Fee

The cost of a Non-Immigrant "O" visa is US $80. It is best to take cash as a check will not be accepted.

Visa Validity

The Non-Immigrant "O" visa received will be valid for 3 months from the date issued. If not used within this timeframe, a new visa will need to be obtained.

Once used, the holder of this type of visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.

Processing Time

It takes two (2) working days for visa processing after submission of all required documents.

Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:30AM-12:00PM and 2:00PM-5:00PM

Important: The Visa and Consular Section is open for submissions from 8:30-11:00AM.

(Office hours and contact numbers for the Royal Thai Embassy in Phnom Penh can be found here.

Suggested Procedure

  • Have all your paperwork filled out in advance.
  • Arrive Monday or Tuesday at the office between 7:45-8:00AM to get in line and get a queue number.
  • Present all your paperwork to the officer; answer any questions; remit your US $80/visa; receive second queue number for pick-up.
  • Return Wednesday or Thursday (2 days after submission) at 4:00PM. Being ON TIME is essential.
  • Collect visas

Applying for a Non-Immigrant "O" Visa in Hanoi, Vietnam

Updated May 31, 2019

Entering Vietnam - Vietnam Visa

In order to enter Vietnam you need a visa if you are from the USA. You cannot get a visa on arrival, which means you must get it online. You can obtain a visa very easily for $25 from the government online (click here).

It takes 3 days to process visa and they will send you an email to login to receive invitation letter.

You can print the letter or just have it on your phone readily available. Hanoi allows invitation letters to be valid if on phone.

Show the invitation letter when you check-in at airport and when you go through immigration in Vietnam.

Thai Embassy - Getting Your Visa

Address:

  • 26 Phan Bội Châu
  • Cửa Nam, Hoàn Kiếm
  • Hà Nội, Vietnam

The process is very easy in Hanoi as it is not a big destination for Visas. There is no line/queue. You can arrive anytime to drop off paperwork, but I would recommend the morning. It is closed between 12-1:30pm for lunch.

You will need $80 USD in cash to give to the Thai Embassy. If you do not have it, you will have to go to the bank to change it to USD.

Make sure you have all the papers FCF gave to you as well as 2 photos.

Visa Pickup

You can pick up your passport with visa the next day between 4-5pm. Show up with your slip, and give it to the man/woman and you will receive. There was no line at pickup either.

Applying for a Non-Immigrant "O" Visa in Yangon, Myanmar

Updated June 6, 2019

Entering Myanmar - Myanmar Visa

Burmese Visa: $50 per person for US citizens. This is a Visa on arrival (28 days) but you must apply ahead of time and bring your pre-approval form with you. Visit https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/ to apply and get pre-approval.

Thai Embassy - Getting Your Visa

All visa documents and requirements can be found by visiting http://www.thaiembassy.org/yangon/en/home.

It has been the experience of a recent volunteer who had all documents completed ahead of time that drop-off and pick-up at the Embassy took less than five minutes.

Visa Application Drop-Off

Drop-off time: 9:15am-11:30am

Arrive with plenty of time to fill out all paperwork, or bring it with you completed. Our staff arrived about 30 mins early and was the 4th person in line. However, once inside two of the people ahead of him, and dozens behind him, went straight to the documents desk to fill out paperwork. Our staff was able to proceed straight to the window with his previously completed paperwork.

At 8:30 they will open the doors and the queue that has formed outside will be brought inside. You will proceed to the window when it is your turn to submit your paperwork. Once your paperwork is accepted you will move to the cashier window to make payment.

Visa Pick-Up

  • The following day 1:30pm-4:00pm.
  • Our staff arrived 30 mins early and was 3rd in line.
  • You will receive a receipt when you submit your application and you will need this to pick up your passport and visa the following day.
  • At 1:30pm they will open the doors and the queue that has formed outside will be brought inside.
  • You will proceed to the window when it is your turn and collect your passport(s).

Spouse 1 applying for type “O” visa through the Foundation

  • Foundation prepared all formal documents needed.
  • New Application can be obtained at the consulate upon arrival but it is recommended to fill it out beforehand.
  • 2 photographs (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant, taken within the past six months
  • Copy of photo page of passport and visa page
  • Financial statement showing 200,000 THB in a US or Thai bank account. A screenshot of a banking app was accepted.
  • $80 in USD (perfect condition cash) - paid when you drop off visa.

Spouse 2 following Spouse 1's visa: apply for type “O"

  • Completed visa application
  • 2 photographs (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant, taken within the past six months
  • Copy of Spouse 1's Letter of Invitation from the Foundation
  • Copy of first page of Spouse 1's passport along with visa page
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Financial statement showing 200,000 THB in a US or Thai bank account. A screenshot of a banking app was accepted.
  • $80 in USD (perfect condition cash) - paid when you drop off visa.

Child following Spouse 1's visa: apply for type “O”

For each child applying completed visa application...

  • 2 photographs (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant, taken within the past six months
  • Copy of first page of Spouse 1's passport page along with visa page
  • Copy of Spouse 1's Letter of Invitation from the Foundation
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Financial statement showing 200,000 THB in a US or Thai bank account in the parent’s name. A screenshot of a banking app was accepted.
  • $80 in USD (perfect condition cash) - paid when you drop off visa.

Special Notes

  • Non-air conditioned Taxis are readily available outside the Embassy and it is about 45 mins back to the airport during heavy traffic. Our staff experienced heavy traffic both ways during the 1pm - 3pm time period.
  • Our staff stayed at the Taw Win Garden Hotel booked through Agoda.com for $60. It was nice, clean and in a safe part of town just 10 mins walk to the Thai Embassy down nice sidewalks on a busy street. Breakfast was included and a nice restaurant is available off the lobby on the 4th floor for other meals. https://goo.gl/maps/DE4ZGhFTchT2 , https://www.agoda.com/taw-win-garden-hotel/hotel/yangon-mm.html
  • Our staff pre-booked a taxi from the airport to the hotel via https://partner.holidaytaxis.com//en/ The taxi driver greeted them at the airport with a personalized sign and a new, clean, air conditioned vehicle.
  • Wifi is available upon request at the Embassy if you need it to gather any missing information. They allowed our staff to email a screenshot of the missing bank information.